perfect harmony banner 2 Banner Perfect Harmony aromatherapy

Blog

Welcome to my blog

 

 

By Perfect Harmony, Feb 9 2016 07:34PM


WHAT IS LEMON GRASS ESSENTIAL OIL ?


Lemongrass has a light, fresh, citrus aroma accompanied by an ‘earthy’ undertone. Its properties are varied and used for stimulating, relaxing, soothing, and balancing. The compounds that make up lemongrass essential oil are also known to have anti-fungal, insecticidal, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s also a source of essential vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, folate and vitamin C as well as providing essential minerals such as magnesium, phosphorous, manganese, copper, potassium, calcium, zinc and iron.


WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?


Lemongrass is a thready, fibrous stalk that grows in dense clumps up to 6’ high and 4’ wide. It’s native to tropical, warm regions like Southeast Asia and India.


USES


In India, it’s long-been used as a medicinal herb. It’s also common in Asian cuisine whilst in African and South American countries, it’s used for making tea. In the form of an oil it has many other uses. Around the home, it serves as a fantastic room fragrance. Just apply a few drops to a diffuser and it will clear cooking and pet smells really quickly.


On the body: Applied topically (outside, on the skin) lemongrass can be used for many purposes.


• Relieves headaches

• Reduces stomach aches

• Alleviates abdominal and muscle pain

• Kills germs

• Acts as an astringent

• Reduces fever

• Boosts energy

• Eases digestive tract spasms

• Wards off insects


A few more details on this amazing lemon grass oil include:


1. It Serves As A Natural Deodorizer


Simply add the oil to water in a spray mister. Or add to a diffuser and then burn the oil slowly (not forgetting to keep an eye on the tealight candle). It also mixes well with lavender and peppermint.


2. Works Wonders For Skin Cleansing/Healing


One major lemongrass essential oil benefit is its skin healing properties. Add to conditioners, shampoos, soaps and deodorants, soaps. Lemongrass oil is an effective cleanser for all skin types as well as being a natural skin toner.


3) Great For Headache Relief


By rubbing this oil into your hair, scalp, and body, you can alleviate headaches or muscle pain. The calming and soothing effects of lemongrass oil has the power to relieve the pain, pressure, or tension that can cause headaches. Try massaging diluted lemongrass oil on your temples and breathe in the relaxing lemony fragrance.


4) An Excellent Hair Treatment


Lemongrass oil can strengthen your hair follicles. If you have hair loss or an itchy and irritated scalp, massage a few drops of lemongrass oil into your scalp for two minutes and then rinse. The soothing and bacteria-killing properties will leave your hair shiny, fresh, and odor free.


5) It’s A Natural Insect Repellant


Lemongrass oil is known to repel bugs such as mosquitoes and ants. This natural repellant has a mild smell and can be sprayed directly on the skin. You can even use lemongrass oil to kill fleas; add about 5 drops of oil to water and create your own spray, then apply the spray to your pet’s coat.


6). It Acts As A Sleep Aid


The calming and mild smell of lemongrass oil can help relieve anxiety, irritability, and insomnia. It also has sedative properties which can also improve the duration and quality of sleep.


7) It’s A Muscle Relaxant


Because the oil aids blood circulation, the knock-on effect is an improvement in muscle spasms, back aches, sprains, and cramps. Try rubbing diluted lemongrass oil on your body or make your own lemongrass oil foot bath.


8) It Kills Bacteria


The citral and limonene content in lemongrass oil can kill or stifle the growth of bacteria and fungi. This will help avoid infections such as ringworm and athlete’s foot.


Shop Online Now.




By Perfect Harmony, Jan 13 2016 01:17PM

For those who use aromatherapy as part of their wellbeing regime, the benefits are tangible. And it’s not just the benefits of touch, or the relaxing methods of application. The therapist will select oils that contain beneficial properties, according to the needs of the client.


These essential oils are extracts from the plant, selected for their healing or cosmetic purposes. When applied topically (directly onto the skin), the body is able to absorb the oil, drawing benefits directly from it.


THE USES OF CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL


Often referred to as one of the most ‘underrated’ oils, it has a soft, earthy smell. The oil is used for

• Relief of stress - for a full list of destressing treatments we click here.

• Help with exhaustion

• Detoxification of the liver - Read about the signs of liver toxification here.

• Energy boosting

• Stimulating the skin

• Fighting skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and weeping sores.

• Helps to keep wrinkles at bay. Also useful against liver (age) spots.


HOW IT’S MADE


Primarily extracted from the dried seeds of wild carrot, the oil is extracted by steam distillation. The official name in science is Daucus Carota. The wild carrot is common in Europe, where it’s also known as Queen Anne’s Lace.


MIXING


It’s perfectly possible to combine carrot seed oil with other oils for extended benefits, and this oil mixes particularly well with Bergamot, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Avocado, Cedar Wood and Geranium oils.


HEALTH BENEFITS IN SHORT


Antioxidant: We’re all familiar with this term by now – anything that is anti-oxidant is involved in fighting the body’s degeneration by blocking or repairing much of the damage done to our tissues by the free radicals that roam our cells. This amazing oil has been credited with protecting agains wrinkles, joint stiffening and weakening of muscles. It’s also helpful protecting from macular degeneration, weak digestion and other problems related to ageing.


Antiseptic, Antiviral & Disinfectant: When topically applied, it’s great in helping to cure skin and open wound infections. When swallowed, it helps cure infections of the throat, mouth, colon, stomach, intestines and urinary system. It’s also extremely effective in treatment of gangrene, sores, ulcers, rashes, psoriasis. Viral infections like flu, mumps and measles can also be tackled with this oil.


Detoxifying: Carrot seed oil has the ability to detoxify the blood, tissues, muscles and internal organs like the liver and kidneys. By neutralising the excess liver bile, it can help cure liver infections related to jaundice. It also eliminates uric acid from the blood, tissues, muscles and joints.


Carminative: If you’ve ever felt bloated from accumulated gas, then this oil will help expel it. Enough said!

Diuretic: This oil increases urination, reduces blood pressure and it reduces blood pressure and cleans out the kidneys.


Emenagogue: When something is an emenagogue, it means that the process of menstruation is improved, making it less painful and more regular. This oil particularly helps in cases where women suffer from irregular or obstructed menses.


Purifying: Great for the digestive, circulatory and excretory systems, by moving on toxins like uric acid, chemicals and pesticides.


Stimulating: With regard to circulation and metabolic function, as well as the secretion of hormones, enzymes, gastric juices and bile. It also stimulates nerves and brain function, helping us to stay more active and alert.


Vermifuge: We bet you’ve not heard this term before, but it’s relating to a medicine or preparation that expels worms. We’re talking intestinal parasites here – the oil may help get rid of this uncomfortable condition that can result in malnutrition.


Tonic: The oil can help tone up muscle and tissue and increase their efficiency. It also tones the skin and prevents it from hanging loose or showing signs of aging.


CAUTIONS:


There are no known risks of the essential oil, but pregnant woman should avoid it, since the research has not been conducted to tell which attributes and stimulating qualities are passed to the fetus.


By Perfect Harmony, Jan 9 2016 02:32PM


Depending on your point of view, aromatherapy is either an alternative medicine or a complementary therapy. However, whatever your viewpoint, its uses and applications are the same in that it uses the aromatic compounds for several purposes, from altering mood to improving one’s psychological or physical well-being.


Each oil, consisting of plant materials and aromatic plant oils will have been carefully mixed to suit the client’s needs – be it calming, stimulating, relaxing or healing. It’s up to the therapist, in consultation with the client, to mix the particular blend for the client’s needs, and decide on the method of use. Sometimes application is through massage (topical application), others via inhalation or water immersion – all in order to achieve the desired results.This month, as so many people are suffering from colds and flu, we’re looking at SCOTCH PINE ESSENTIAL OIL.


WHAT’S IN A NAME?


Scotch Pine, (Pinus sylvestris), is sometimes also referred to as pine needle. Not only is it a useful oil, it also happens to be one of the safest thanks to the fact it’s non-toxic and non-irritant.


WHERE IS IT FOUND?


Native to northern Europe and Russia, this oil is now cultivated in the United States and Scandinavia too.


Usually, the oil is extracted by the method of steam distillation from the The therapeutic essential oil is usually steam distilled from the twigs and needles – no mean feat, as the tree can grow up to . 130 feet in height!

Its red-brown bark is distinctive thanks to the cracked patterns, and the Scotch isn’t as common as many other pines, which accounts for why the oil is a tad more expensive than its contemporaries like Austrian or white pine.


PROPERTIES


As you’d expect, its aroma is fresh, almost clinical. Think fresh, woody, earth and balsamic. It’s a pale yellow or colourless liquid, with a consistency that varies from medium/medium-thick. Its perfume holds a top note. The active ingredients are limonene, pinine, cineole, myrcene, borneol, phellandrene and camphene.


USES


Native Americans used pine oil to keep flees and lice off their clothes and bedding. With regard to health applications, it’s got many properties, including those that are antiviral, antibacterial, bile stimulating, expectorant, diuretic, lowering blood pressure, insecticidal and restorative.

In aromatherapy, it’s successfully used to relieve the symptoms of many complaints including:


Infectious diseases: bronchitis, sore throats, colds, flu and even those notoriously hard-to-shirft sinus infections.

Joint and muscle problems: rheumatism, gout, arthritis, strained muscles and poor circulation.

Skin care - the oil of the majestic pine is also good for helping to eliminate toxins form the body, which makes it a good treatment for acne.

Emotional effects: pine oil can alleviate feelings of general fatigue and re-invogorate energy after convalescing.


BLENDING


Because of its sharp aromatic odour, it blends well with other ‘woody’ oils like cedarwood, juniper, eucalyptus and lavender. However, it can easily overpower more subtle fragrances such as rose or chamomile.


CAUTIONS


Although Scotch Pine oil is considered one of the safest pine oils, it should nevertheless be used in moderation. No more than 1 or 2 drops at a time in a massage oil, inhaler or diffuser is fine. There’s a slight chance of mild irriation for anyone with kin problems. It should not be used by anyone suffering from asthma. Scotch Pine Oil should also never be taken internally.


GENERAL ADVICE:


Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.


Contact us to order yours now.

By Perfect Harmony, Dec 3 2015 08:37AM



The Jasmine plant is famed for its distinctive exotic fragrance and beautiful appearance. This graceful and delicate shrub has fascinated and delighted for thousands of years.


With its many therapeutic benefits and applications, Jasmine is a favourite in Aromatherapy practice. It is widely recognised for its pacifying and restorative effects and for its multiple healing attributes. Jasmine is considered by holistic proponents, to greatly enhance both physical health and emotional well being.


Originating in China and Northern India, the botanical name of this diverse flower is Jasminum Grandiflorum. It is also known as Jasminum Officinale.


Jasmine takes its name from the the Persian word, yasmin, which means ,“a gift from god “.


Jasmine is a vine, or 'creeper'. A climbing evergreen that grows rapidly, spanning large areas.


When in full bloom, Jasmine blossoms are small and star shaped.


Generally yellow or white in colour, they exude an intoxicating floral scent, frequently described as sensual, exquisite and exotic. The delicate aroma of jasmine is impossible to duplicate, making its often used synthetic counterpart almost harsh in comparison


The uses of Jasmine are many and varied.


From holistic remedies, stress relief and aromatherapy massage to flavouring tea! The assets of jasmine on mind and body remain as alluring and as captivating now, as they have for centuries passed.


Production of jasmine oil


The scent of jasmine intensifies during the evening, reaching its peak after dark. This is when the blossoms will produce the most oil.


The jasmine flowers must be hand picked as they are so fragile. Jasmine is always gathered at night, when its heady and sweet fragrance, is at its peak! Because of this jasmine is often referred to as “mistress of the night” or “moonlight of the grove”.


Collecting the blossoms by hand is a laborious task, although an experienced picker can gather up to 15,000 flowers in one night!


The flowers are then placed upon a layer of fat where they form a solid concrete. The fat is then separated to leave an absolute oil. This method of extraction is known as enfleurage.


Millions of jasmine blossoms are required in order to produce just a single kilo of oil. This and its very costly extraction process, make jasmine essential oil very expensive to buy!


The cost is balanced by the very small quantities of jasmine oil needed when applied in practice. So a little goes a very long way!


Therapeutic benefits of jasmine


Jasmine is notable for its abundance of holistic properties. It is frequently used as a therapeutic aid for the relief of symptoms in many health complaints.


Jasmine is very valuable when treating various emotional and physical conditions. It also heightens optimism, revitalises and invigorates the senses.


Properties of jasmine:


* Antidepressant,


* Antiseptic


* Antispasmodic


* Aphrodisiac


* Cicatrisant


* Expectorant


* Parturient


* Treatment of skin complaints.


Components of jasmine


There are over one hundred constituents of jasmine, the principal components being:


Benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, ketone jasmone, indol, linalol, linalyl, acetate, alpha terpineol, farnesol and phenylacetic acid.


Use of jasmine


* Jasmine is highly beneficial in treating anxiety and depression due to its calming and rejuvenating properties. As well as soothing the nerves, jasmine enhances the mood and boosts confidence, positivity and contentment.


* The antiseptic components of jasmine ease the symptoms of respiratory tract infections, sore throats coughs and laryngitis.


* An effective expectorant, jasmine helps in clearing catarrh, mucous and phlegm.


* Jasmines soothing and uplifting elements are beneficial in treating the emotional strains of PMS and menopause.


* A natural sedative, Jasmine alleviates menstrual cramping, muscle spasms and stiff joints.


* Jasmine enables scar formation, helping wounds to heal more quickly.


* As an oil, jasmine is effective when used on the skin. With its astringent properties , jasmine tones and improves the elasticity of the skin. It soothes dry irritated conditions and moisturises more mature skin. Jasmine is beneficial to the appearance of stretch marks and scarring.


* Jasmine is an analgesic and is frequently used for its pain relieving qualities.


* Jasmine is well known for its aphrodisiac qualities. It is often consumed as Jasmine tea, enabling relaxation and feelings of pleasure and euphoria.


* The use of jasmine during labour can help expedite delivery by strengthening contractions and acting as a natural pain relief.


* Jasmine also aids digestion and accelerates the metabolism making it popular as part of a weight loss programme.


* When consumed as tea, jasmine is a very effective treatment for headaches.


* Jasmine is used to combat insomnia. With its gentle and lulling components it is helpful in


inducing restful sleep.


Precautions


Jasmine should not be used during pregnancy due to its sedative and muscle relaxing properties.


Drinking large quantities of jasmine tea on an empty stomach is not advised. This will ensure prevention of high levels of acidity.


Essential oils should never be ingested.


Blends and applications


There are various application methods of jasmine.


* Using a few drops of jasmine oil in a burner makes a highly effective decongestant.


* The use of jasmine in vapour therapy enhances well being and relaxation. It diminishes tension and provides a comforting and reassuring state.


* Jasmine essential oil when added to a hot bath provides relief of tired aching muscles. It is a natural pain reliever, and sedates the senses.


* Laboratory studies of jasmines fragrance have shown it to be as calming as some prescription medications, without the adverse side effects that often accompany certain antidepressant medicines.


* Blending jasmine with a base oil or adding to a cream or lotion is ideal for a soothing and luxurious aromatherapy massage.


Jasmine blends extremely well with other essential oils and fragrances.


As an ingredient and largely due to its exquisite scent, jasmine is appealing to both men and women and is found in many perfumes and colognes.


Jasmine is complimented best by sandalwood, rose, lavender and citrus essential oils.


Further information


It is advisable to consult a registered aromatherapy practitioner and thoroughly research the individual purposes and benefits of essential oils before using them.



By Perfect Harmony, Nov 16 2015 05:11PM


Healing, medicinal, remedying. These are just some of the words used to describe the wonderfully cleansing and restoring Niaouli Oil. With its fresh, crisp scent, the Niaouli tree has been long esteemed by native Australians for many generations. Historically regarded as a “cure for all” by Aboriginal tribes, due to its striking antiseptic and disinfecting qualities, Niaouli oil is admired for its remarkable health benefits and hygienic assets. With its wide spread use as an ingredient in many cosmetic products, niaouli oil remains as pleasing today as it has traditionally been.




What is Niaouli Oil?


Origins and history


Niaouli oil is produced from a tree called the Niaouli tree (its botanical name being Melaleuca Viridiflora). It belongs to the Myrtle (or Allspice) family of plants. The niaouli tree is more commonly known as the broad-leaved paper bark tree or the paper bark tea tree. Along with Eucalyptus, Tea Tree and the Cajeput plants, niaouli is one of the most popular of the Allspice trees.


Niaouli when fully grown, ranges in height from 8m to 20m and originates in eastern coastal Australia and the French Pacific Islands. The paper bark tree thrives in warm swamp like conditions and has spread and flourished in the tropical wet lands of the Florida Everglades, where it has become naturalised to such a degree, that it has been categorised as an invasive and very troublesome weed by the United States Department of Agriculture!


Historically niaouli was widely used in the obstetric wards of French hospitals as a result of its antiseptic and sterile benefits.




How is Niaouli Oil produced?


Characteristics and extraction.


The Niaouli tree is identified by its thick, spongy paper white bark and its leathery oval shaped leaves (which were traditionally used for their healing qualities to wrap wounds and infected body parts). It is an evergreen tree that flowers from late Spring through to early Autumn, its yellowish blossoms being distinguishable by their spiky growth pattern. The immediate area surrounding the niaouli plant is naturally very hygienic. This sanitary environment is created by the falling niaouli leaves, which are rich in disinfecting elements.


To produce the essential oil from the niaouli, the leaves and twigs are harvested while they are still in bud. The oil is extracted from the young twigs and leaves, by steam distillation. This is a process where hot steam is applied to the plant material, forcing the oil pockets to open. The oil molecules are released and evaporate into the steam. The steam is collected, cooled and condensed to form a liquid from which the scented essential oil can be separated.




What does Niaouli Oil contain?


Chemical components


The principal chemical elements of Niaouli oil are: Alpha phellandrene, alpha pinene, beta pinene, cineole, linalool, limonene, piperitone and terpineol.




What is Niaouli Oil used for?


Benefits and applications


Thanks to its stimulating, curative and cleansing properties, Niaouli oil is extensively used in a variety of ways. From therapeutic practice, to aromatherapy applications, and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products. Niaouli is much sought after by holistic practitioners due to its multiple health benefits and symptom relieving qualities.


Health benefits of Niaouli oil.


Analgesic - Niaouli is ideal for treating headaches, earache, toothache and muscle and joint pain. It desensitises by inducing a numb feeling to nerves which erases pain. This makes niaouli very effective for relieving pain.


Antibacterial - Niaouli prevents the spread of infection by killing harmful bacteria.


Anti-rheumatic - Niaouli oil stimulates and promotes blood circulation and lymph functions. It creates a warming and pacifying sensation to muscles and joints relieving symptoms of arthritis, gout and rheumatism.


Balsamic – By enabling the proper absorption of the body's vital nutrients, niaouli aids concentration and promotes healthy growth.


Cicatrisant -As an oil, niaouli diminishes the appearance of skin complaints such as scars, boils and acne. It works by renewing skin cells and tissue, helping skin to heal and rejuvenate more quickly.


Decongestant-The medicinal camphor aroma of niaouli opens up the nasal and respiratory tracts, clearing mucous and easing congestion in the lungs, bronchi, larynx and trachea.


Expectorant-The properties of niaouli are excellent at loosening chest congestion, catarrh and heavier deposits of phlegm. This eases the symptoms and provides relief from coughs, colds and respiratory infections.


Febrifuge -Niaouli helps reduce fevers by lowering a high body temperature.


Insecticide- When used as a spray or as a vapour, niaouli is a powerful insect repellent. It kills insects and prevents re-infestation. It is also a soothing antidote to bites and stings.


Stimulant - Niaouli strengthens natural metabolic processes such as absorption, digestion and excretion. It gently tones and soothes the entire digestive system.


Vermifuge -The bactericidal tendencies of niaouli make it a welcome aid in helping to eliminate intestinal worms, such as tapeworm and roundworm which young children can often be prone to.


Vulnerary – As a component of creams and lotions, niaouli is extremely beneficial in preventing infection. It acts as an excellent deterrent against the spread of bacteria, enabling wounds to heal more quickly.



Cosmetic uses of Niaouli oil


The stimulating and disinfecting qualities of niaouli oil make it frequently used as an ingredient in a variety of products. It is cosmetically found in lotions, creams, soaps, toothpaste and mouth sprays.

With its antiseptic and refreshing fragrance, niaouli typifies the very essence of clean.



How is Niaouli Oil used?


Niaouli oil is applied in an assortment of ways.


Vapour therapy- a few drops of niaouli burned or vaporized is a popular application. It clears congestion, fights infection and aids concentration.


Diluted in a hot bath-a small amount of niaouli oil is useful in relieving joint pain and stimulates natural bodily functions.


Blended with other essential oils-when blended with complimentary oils, niaouli provides a fortifying and renewing aromatherapy massage.


Creams and lotions-when applied as a cream or lotion, niaouli reduces skin inflammation. It helps to clear, boils, acne and skin conditions and provides relief from insect bites and stings.




What does Niaouli Oil blend with?


Niaouli, when blended mixes well with most essential oils. However it is best complimented by coriander, fennel, juniper, lavender, lime, peppermint and pine.




Is Niaouli Oil safe to use?


Niaouli oil is non toxic, and non sensitising. As with all essential oils , niaouli should not be used undiluted.

It is advisable to consult with a registered aromatherapy practitioner and thoroughly research the benefits and purposes of essential oils before application.








RSS Feed

Web feed